Monument record RGH 069 - Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age features AW PIPELINE Trench 176 (NPS)

Summary

Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age features, a Saxon to medieval ditch and undated pits identified in evaluation AW pipeline trench 176.

Full Description

A linear feature in the southern end of the trench measured 0.60m wide and 0.20m deep and contained worked flints and four sherds of Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age date. Three small pits were identified in the central part of the trench which contained a high charcoal content. These features were interpreted as possible cremations, although subsequent sampling had indicated they did not contain burnt bone. Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age pottery was also recovered from these pits. A second possible linear feature, located on the southern end of the trench, ran on an east-west alignment and measured 1.00m wide and 0.28m Two sherds of Late Saxon Shelly Ware were recovered from this features pointing to a later date than the earlier features. Several small pits and postholes of unknown date were also identified, and it is possible that these could be of Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age date. The features of this date could be related to the adjacent barrow (See RGH 001) (S1).