Monument record SKT 068 - Medieval and Post Medieval pits, postholes and ditches at 81 Bury Street

Summary

Medieval,Post Medieval and undated pits, postholes and ditches identified during monitoring at 81 Bury Street

Full Description

Archaeological monitoring identified a series of pits and post holes in associated with Medieval pottery. To the western part of the site a sequence of large, deep pits were identified, suggesting quarrying activity. The fills of these pits suggest that they were Medieval in date. Overlying these pits were layers rich in Later Medieval finds, including building materials. A number of late Medieval pottery wasters imply that a kiln site may have been located nearby. Evidence of metal working was revealed in the environmental samples, suggesting the disposal of waste for industrial processes in the vicinity (S1).