Monument record MRM 157 - Bronze Age, Iron Age and Saxon features identified at Land South of Main Road

Summary

Excavation in advance of a housing development identified several phases of field systems across the site of Middle-Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age and Middle-Late Iron Age date with a scatter of Middle Saxon fire pits in the north end of the site. Small amounts of pottery were recovered. Several ‘fire pits’ were identified by radiocarbon dating as being of the 7th-9th century.

2005: An assessment of aerial photographs identified no archaeological features on the site. (S2)

2012: An evaluation was carried out by Suffolk County Council Archaeology Service.

2014: An excavation and monitoring were carried out on land south of Main Road, Martlesham, Suffolk, in advance of housing development. The excavation of Area 1 identified several phases of field system defined by boundary ditches. The earliest of these was located on the higher ground in the north of the site and comprised several adjoining small square and rectangular enclosures with associated trackways. Small quantities of flint-tempered pottery suggest a Middle to Late Bronze Age/ Early Iron Age date. Middle to Late Iron Age and post-medieval field boundaries were also identified across the site. Ten ‘fire pits’ were scattered across the north-west area of the site. Radiocarbon dating identified these as being 7th-9th century in date. The Iron Age boundaries provide an important contextual backdrop to previously identified early Roman activity in the locality. Two additional targeted excavations (Areas 2 and 3) are due to take place in the eastern half of the site, in line with the developer's construction programme, see MRM 162 (S1).