Monument record SUY 135 - Post-medieval structure and 19th cellar, Rose Villa, Priory Walk, Sudbury

Summary

Late medieval/post-medieval pits, early post medieval sturcture and 19th cellar, at Rose Villa, Priory Walk

Full Description

2014: Evaluation revealed some large late medieval/post-medieval pits which were possibly quarries. Part of a mortared flint and tile foundation represented an early post-medieval building or structure that was constructed over one of the backfilled pits. An extensive layer of 'former cultivation soil' probably reflected the use of the site in the post-medieval period as an orchard. A brick-built cellar or chamber in the southern half of the site was part of a 19th century building shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map 1885 (S1).

2014: Subsequent monitoring confirmed the foundations were part of the east wall of a substantial building measuring at least 7m north-south and at least 2.5m east-west. Overlying masonry is assumed to have been the base for an external chimney stack at the north end of the building, incorporating a tiled hearth. This indicates that this structure had a domestic function. The second structure with the 19th century cellar has evidence of a probably chimney base located at the centre of the building (S2).