Monument record IPS 749 - Icehouse at Holywells Park, Ipswich.

Full Description

2013: A small scale excavation on the suspected location of an icehouse within Holywells Park, Ipswich, was undertaken by members of the Friends of Holywells Park. The main aim was to confirm if an icehouse was present on this site and, if discovered, make a basic assessment of its current condition with a view to possible restoration. Two roughly rectangular test pits were excavated which revealed a circular brick structure, approximately 4m in diameter, parts of a covering brick dome and a short brick built tunnel, all of which are undoubtedly parts of a 19th century icehouse. The structure appears to be complete and in relatively good condition although a hole has been broken through the roof and the interior filled with soil. (Recorded by Mark Sommers, Suffolk County Council Archaeological Service for Ipswich Borough Council) (S1).

2015: Further Excavation, (S2).