Monument record HVH 088 - Ditches forming part of a Medieval field system at 17 Old Clements Lane

Summary

Ditches forming part of a Medieval field system at 17 Old Clements Lane. One of the ditches is possibly related to the Medieval alignment of the current road.

Full Description

Evaluation trenching revealed three ditches running broadly parallel to the current northwest property boundary and road. Two of the ditches contained twenty pottery sherds of 12th to 14th date. A further adjacent ditch ran parallel to these ditches, suggesting it may be broadly contemporary in date. These ditches were interpreted as relating to a Medieval field system in the area, and possibly related to the Medieval alignment of the current road (S1).