Monument record LWT 326 - Long's Dairy, Lowestoft.

Archaeological excavation revealed undated features and Palaeolithic handaxe at Long's Dairy

Full Description

2014: Archaeological evaluation revealed ditches and clusters of pits and post holes. The ditches recorded are likely represent boundaries but lacked dating evidence in the excavated sections. Generally the finds were sparse, but where present, they were medieval and prehistoric in date. The medieval pottery assemblage is likely to be associated with occupation close to the site, if not on the site. A hand axe of Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic date was recovered from the spoil of Trench 1 (S1).