Monument record HEP 033 - Medieval roadside activity, Maltings Farm, The Street, Hepworth

Summary

Medieval features identified via excavation consisting of ditches, gullies and small pits/postholes interpreted as being typical medieval roadside development.

Full Description

2014 Excavation identified medieval features consisting of ditches, gullies and small pits/post holes interpreted as being typical of medieval roadside development. There appeared to be evidence of more than one phase of activity. The date range for two medieval boundary ditches ended in the 11th and 12th centuries, whilts the date range for others ended in the 14th century. This indicated reorganisation of medieval tenement plots on the site from the 11th through to the 14th century. Several of the small pits/postholes may have formed part of an agricultural structure, or a low status domestic dwelling; the features cut the backfilled ditches and are indicative of further change in land use. The lack of evidence for activity after the 14th century may indicate that the plots were subsumed into a larger property or represent a declining population. Finds recovered from the excavation include a small amount of Roman pottery, 10-12th century pottery, 11th-13th century pottery and larger quantities of 12th-14th century pottery. A crudely constructed wall with a return was built from largely re-used bricks and flints, which might could represent an agricultural building. There are no illustrations of a structure on Hodkingson's map of 1783 or OS map of 1883 (S1).