Monument record LKH 361 - Field L26 Land off Eriswell Road, Lakenheath, EVAL (OAE) EVAL (PCA)

Summary

Evaluation identified two palaeochannels, extraction pits of medieval / post-medieval date and post-medieval drainage ditches.

Full Description

Evaluation identified, two palaeochannels, these revealed a series of basal sediments associated with a period of active water flow. Later peat growth was recorded when water flow significantly reduced, suggesting changing environmental conditions. Early Neolithic activity was in evidence as shown by the recovery of several flint tools in both in-situ deposits within the palaeochannels and as residual material in later features. A colluvial (hill-wash) deposit also contained Early Neolithic flint tools. A concentration of medieval / post-medieval quarry pits was found in trenches along the east side of the site, near to the Eriswell road, suggesting that exploitation of the land has occurred here since the medieval period. The palaeochannels can still be seen as visible depressions in the landscape and appear to have been subsequently utilised to help drainage during the post-medieval period. Additional attempts to aid drainage in the post-medieval period are clear from the presence of two curvilinear ditches of this date.