Monument record LCS 184 - Site of Second World War Auxiliary Unit Operational Base, Leiston Common

Summary

The site of a Second World War Auxiliary Unit Operational Base has been recorded on Leiston Common, and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. However, see too LCS 164 for an alternative location for this site.

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The site of a Second World War Auxiliary Unit Operational Base was recorded on Leiston Common by the Defence of Britain Project (S1), and may be visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (S2). Later aerial photographs appear to indicate that it has been at least partially levelled (S3), but the Defence of Britain record suggests that it may still survive in part. It was located in close proximity to evidence of Second World War (and possibly First World War) training (LCS 186), and, from 1944, a Second World War Diver battery. However, see too LCS 164 for an alternative location for this site; the evidence on the consulted aerial photographs is not clear enough to be absolutely certain that the mapped mound relates to an Auxiliary Unit site.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29th April 2015.