Monument record LCS 164 - Leiston Auxiliary Unit, Operational Base, Leiston Common

Summary

A Second World War Auxiliary Unit Operational Base has been recorded at this location, from documentary evidence, oral history and investigations on the ground. However, see LCS 184 for an alternative location for this site, on Leiston Common itself rather than Broom Covert.

Site of Auxiliary Unit 'hideout' Leiston Common (S1).
The OB was situated at the bottom of an old bomb crater. At the time of its construction it would have been located near the edge but (just) within the adjoining woodland, which in a severe gale in 1986, had lost many trees. The OB was damaged during tree clearance work and presumably filled in at that time (S2).

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The Second World War Auxiliary Unit Operational Base described above is also recorded at an alternative location on Leiston Common itself (see LCS 184). No evidence of the site was visible at the location recorded here on the aerial photographs consulted by the project.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29th April 2015.