Monument record SUE 126 - Site of fragmentary linear ditches of unknown, possibly medieval to post medieval date

Summary

Fragmentary linear ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They are most likely to be field boundaries, of medieval to post medieval date. Most follow a similar orientation as modern field boundaries, and those depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Fragmentary linear ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). They are most likely to be field boundaries, of medieval to post medieval date. Most follow a similar orientation as modern field boundaries, and those depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps (S3); a non-archaeological origin is possible for others.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 26th November 2015.