Monument record CAC 088 - Prehistoric activity and a Late Saxon to early medieval settlement at Land west of Carlton Hall, Carlton Colville

Summary

Evidence of a late Saxon and early Medieval settlement was found during an excavation as well as evidence of prehistoric activity

Full Description

2015: An archaeological excavation was undertaken following the results of geophysical survey and sebsequent evaluation.
The excavation produced worked flints with technological traits spanning the Palaeolithic to Late Bronze Age periods, although these were largely redeposited or unstratified. The remains of a Late Saxon and early medieval settlement were identified and investigated. The excavations provided datable structural evidence from this period in the form of post-hole groupings likely to represent dwellings and ancillary buildings, metalled surfaces forming trackways, pits, and land divisions in the form of ditches. The datable contexts for much of the site lie between the 10th and 11th centuries and the 11th and 12th centuries. The archaeological evidence suggests that the settlement was established during the Late Saxon period. The settlement appears to have been cleared during the 11th or 12th centuries. Change to settlement pattern is a recurrent theme in East Anglian archaeology, and is often associated with the imposition of land-use change connected with manorial developments.A small number of post-medieval features were recorded, including a ditch and possible pond. (S1)