Monument record BFD 001 - `Oliver's Ditches', Moat (and BACKLOG)

Moat, isolated, unoccupied, close to parish boundary.

Moat, isolated, unoccupied, close to parish boundary. Ploughed, known as "Oliver's ditches".

Pottery scatter C11-C14, Thetford type rim.

Bronze mirror-case found on the surface of the filled-in moat ditch at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1). The hinged box contains a black laminated substance that could be wax or glue. The exterior faces of the circular box are decorated with punched dots.
For similar mirror-cases see (S2) and Coddenham 17 & 22.

Med & Pmed material found metal detecting includes coins of Edward I? and Edward III?, a gilded harness pendant, seal matrix + SIGILLIOhDe - VERCV, buckles etc (S3).

See also Misc Un.

A ploughed down homestead moat, sub-rectangular in shape, measuring overall c 95.0m N-S by c 80.0m E-W, and bounded by a dry ditch, 1.0m maximum depth and spread to a width of c 22.0m wide. The interior is raised c 1.0m above surrounding ground level. There is no evidence of an inner rampart or an entrance. The ditches to the SE (published as moat by OS) have been filled in. An exploratory excavation by Arnott (a) in 1955 revealed a rubbish pit containing oyster shells and pottery, the latter dated by Ipswich Museum to the 11th-12th C.

Fieldwalking recovered pottery sherds consisting of seven of Roman and three of medieval date (S5)