Monument record WLN 058 - World War Two training area

Summary

A large area of dispersed World War Two military training is visible on aerial photographs on Westleton Walks heath. The site includes practice trenches and weapons pits, some of which are created in linear and angular arrangements.

March 2014. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A large area of dispersed World War Two military training is visible on aerial photographs on Westleton Walks heath (S1-S4). The site includes areas of practice trenches and weapons pits (defined by ‘extents of area’ on the mapping), some of which are created in linear and angular arrangements. Earthworks relating to some of these features are likely to survive on the heathland. Former areas of trenches and weapons pits are also visible within arable to the east of the heat. One of these has been recorded separately due to suspicion it could relate to First World War training (WLN 077). Some possible weapons pits or ammunition dumps are tentatively identified along the trackway to the northeast of the heath, although it is possible that these relate to track maintenance. A strip of rectangular areas hard-standing presumably relating to former military structures is visible within the boundary alongside Walkbarn Bungalow.
Some areas of possible barbed wire obstruction were tentatively identified within the extreme western part of the site, but are largely outside of the project area and have not been mapped in any detail.

A small square cleared area identified at TM 4506 6694 on the southern part of the heath is likely to relate to military activity on the heath, areas of weapons pits and short trenches are also visible. Two areas two areas of recent ground disturbance also in this southern area, which could feasible relate to military training. However, as they are located in and around quarries, they may merely relate to twentieth century extraction.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd January 2015.