Monument record LCS 203 - Second World War training area and/or strong point

Summary

A Second World War training area and/or strong point is visible as earthworks and structures on 1940s aerial photographs. Recent photographs indicate that while much of the site was dismantled before the end of the war, some earthworks probably still survive.

May 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A Second World War training area and/or strong point is visible as earthworks and structures on 1940s aerial photographs (S1)-(S3). It appears to have gone out of use before the end of the war, when Second World War Diver anti-aircraft batteries were constructed to its southwest (LCS 213) and west (LCS 063). Recent photographs (S4) indicate that while much of the site was dismantled before the end of the war, some earthworks probably still survive. Part of the barbed wire surrounding the site overlay the edge of a probably barrow or mill mound (LCS 215); due to the conventions of NMP mapping, and the desire to show the full extent of the barrow/mill mound site, this relationship is shown in reverse in the mapping, i.e. the barbed wire appearing to be cut by the mound.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th May 2015.