Monument record RLM 060 - Cropmarks of probable medieval to post medieval boundary ditches and a group of pits, possibly relating to sunken-featured buildings of Saxon date

Summary

The cropmarks of probable medieval to post medieval boundary ditches and a group of pits, possibly relating to sunken-featured buildings of Saxon date, and are visible on aerial photographs. The cropmarks are located to the south of finds indicating Saxon settlement (RLM 045). Finds from this field are recorded under RLM 059. The sub-rectangular pit-like features, ranging in size from 1m by 1.5m to 2m by 4m, could feasibly relate to sunken-featured buildings. Although it must also be acknowledged that the pit-like features may relate to clearance of the trees depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map, small-scale extraction or Second World War training, e.g. weapons pits.

May 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of probable medieval to post medieval boundary ditches and a group of pits, possibly relating to sunken-featured buildings of Saxon date, and are visible on aerial photographs (S1). Some of the boundary ditches mapped, although not the majority, correlate with boundaries on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (S2), although a medieval to post medieval date is considered likely for many components. The cropmarks are located to the south of finds indicating Saxon settlement (RLM 045). Finds from this field are recorded under RLM 059. The sub-rectangular pit-like features, ranging in size from 1m by 1.5m to 2m by 4m, could feasibly relate to sunken-featured buildings. Although it must also be acknowledged that the pit-like features may relate to clearance of the trees depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map, small-scale extraction or Second World War training, e.g. weapons pits.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st May 2015.