Monument record HVH 099 - Remains of Late Bronze Age to predominantly Middle Iron Age agricultural activity, Land at Great Wilsey Park (MOLAN) EVAL

Summary

Archaeological excavation identified the remains of Late Bronze Age to predominantly Middle Iron Age agricultural activity. Two phases of medieval agricultural activiy were also recorded.

Full Description

2019: Archaeological excavation identified a small quantity of residual work flint of broadly prehistoric (Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age) date from across the excavation areas provides evidence of a limited and likely transitory presence in the landscape during the earlier prehistoric.
The remains of a Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age coaxial field system, comprising three boundary ditches, were found in Area A. These likely divided the landscape into agricultural fields; however, no remains suggested of an associated settlement was located within the site boundaries. Limited remains were found to occupy these fields, consisting of scattered pits and a possible associated structure of presumed agricultural function. Associated dating evidence was minimal and phasing of these remains is based on stratigraphic relationships with later features.
Land use was most intense on site during the Middle Iron Age, with remains of this period found across both excavation areas. Boundary ditches, large storage pits and two post-built structures were distributed across Area A, suggestive of a change from arable to pastoral land use that could be associated with nearby Middle Iron Age settlement located 400m northwest. The remains of two additional Iron Age structures, comprising a roundhouse and ring-ditch in Area B, associated with the recovery of a moderate assemblage of typical Middle Iron Age pottery and processed animal remains, indicates domestic settlement activity here. A single piece of human bone was recovered from the ring-ditch, potentially inferring some form of ritual activity was occurring within the vicinity of the site.
Except for a small quantity of residual 1st century Roman pottery and five metaldetected finds, no clear evidence of Roman or Anglo-Saxon land use was encountered on site.
Two phases of medieval agricultural activity were recorded in Area A. The initial phase of land use was represented by a series of parallel gullies that covered the entire excavation area, constituting the remains of an extensive cultivation system. The function of these parallel gullies is broadly interpreted as agricultural in nature, perhaps associated with arable farming and/or drainage. The second phase constitutes reorganisation of the landscape, with three boundary ditches defining larger tracts of arable fields. Limited dating evidence, largely comprising residual and intrusive finds, was recovered from these features, though their stratigraphic relationship with earlier and later features and their comparison to regional similarities is suggestive of a medieval date.
Post-medieval remains were found in both excavation areas and comprised primarily of field boundary ditches and the historic boundary that separated the parishes of Haverhill and Little Wratting. Several of these boundaries are recorded on historic mapping and are indicative of the continued agricultural management and use of the landscape (S1).