Monument record SUT 038 - Group of round barrows, Sutton Hoo; Sutton Mounts (BA)

Summary

Bronze Age finds and features in area of Group of (Saxon) round barrows, Sutton Hoo, including field system and porched roundhouse and beaker pit cluster.

Group of Saxon Scheduled round barrows, Sutton Hoo.
The excavation of Mound 2 (SUT 005) by B Brown revealed an underlying probable hearth associated with BA pottery and a segmented faience bead (S1).
Excavations by P Ashbee under Mound 1 (SUT 004) revealed hearths and an arc of shallow scoops, mainly associated with EBA Beaker pottery (plain, decorated and rusticated). Also 2 sherds of collared vessels and fragments of cylindrical clay loom weights (S2, S3). Note: cylindrical loomweights usually considered MBA!
Excavations by I Longworth and I Kinnes to the west of Mound 5 and elsewhere produced evidence of a recut ditch (sometimes claimed as being palisaded) and various post-holes. Pottery from the ditch was mainly finger-pinched decorated wares related to Ardleigh-type urns (also MBA?). Beaker pottery also found (S4).
`Double palisade' and pit found in excavations by M Carver. 'Palisade' trenches contained fragments of collared and biconical urns (S3). For more details of site see (S6).
Summary in (S7). Discusses pits and Neo/BA field sytem and, "under Mound 2 (SUT 005) was found a porched roundhouse of 5.5m diameter with central hearth [but no close dating] and a rich pit group (beaker?) immediately to the SW, excavated and presented by A Copp in Bulletin 6" (S7). For cluster of 16 beaker pits see (S1 - M Hummler in Bulletin 8, 1993).
For other EBA pit clusters see ERL 114, ERL 120, WGM 007 and SXM 022.