Monument record SXM 043 - Land East of Warren Hill, Saxmundham

Summary

Evidence of a significant Saxon settlement including sunken-feature buildings, as well as Iron Age round houses and Bronze Age pit cluster at Land wast of Warren Hill, Saxmundham.

Full Description

2015: Two phases of evaluation revealed features and deposits attributed to the Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age, Middle Iron Age and medieval periods with artefacts predominantly from the Middle Iron Age. See SXM 036 for full details.

2015-2016: Excavation following two phases of evaluation revealed evidence of Bronze Age, Iron Age and Saxon settlement across the site. Evidence of the significant Early Saxon settlement was identified by a large rectangular post-built structure, possibly representing a hall, with evidence for a further two post built structures. In addition, nine sunken-feature buildings were revealed and excavated. The post-built and sunken-feature buildings contained hand made pottery including decorated sherds, indicating an early 6th century AD date. Futhermore, the sunken-feature building deposits yielded finds indicating cloth weaving, crop processing, horn-working and antler-working activities. A cruciform brooch was also recovered with other fragments of metal work, including two whittle tang knives. The excavation also uncovered the full extent of the Middle Iron Age roundhouse found durHS1ing the evaluation. A further Middle Iron Age roundhouse and associated pitting activity were also revealed. In addition, a substantial Early Bronze Age pit cluster was revealed the fills of which produced rusticated, Beaker-type pottery and flitwork that suggest occupation of the site during this period. A large clay filled pit was also identified and contained a small quantity of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flintwork. Medieval boundary ditches were also identified towards the northern edge of the site (S1, S2).