Monument record WNN 032 - Second World War military training and defences

Summary

An area of Second World War military training is visible on aerial photographs surrounding the former Staverton Park (WNN 008), which falls within the Orford Battle Training Area. The area around the woodland is covered with weapons pits, dug outs and short trenches and evidence of training activity. A more extensive practice trench system is located within the eastern part of the site on former heath. A military building/hut is located on the edge of the Park Belt to the south of the site. It seems likely that additional military activity and structures are hidden within the woodland, but not visible on the aerial photographs.

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
An area of Second World War military training is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S6) surrounding the former Staverton Park (WNN 008), which falls within the Orford Battle Training Area. The area around the woodland is covered with weapons pits, dug outs and short trenches and evidence of training activity. A more extensive practice trench system is located within the eastern part of the site on former heath. A military building/hut is located on the edge of the Park Belt to the south of the site. It seems likely that additional military activity and structures are hidden within the woodland, but not visible on the aerial photographs.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.