Monument record LCS 221 - Below ground remains of Johnson's Farm

Below ground remains of Johnson's Farm and other agricultural remains.

Full Description

2016: A geophysical survey revealed trace evidence of potential archaeological remains. There was clear evidence of below ground archaeology related to the site of Johnson's Farm, its former access trackway and two ponds recorded on historic mapping. Possible traces of ridge and furrow were also found, along with modern land drains (S1).

2017: Trial Trench Excavation following the geophysical survey confirmed the presence of below-ground remains.
Roman remains perhaps focused upon a ditched enclosure. Evidence of Roman Pottery includes sherds, presumably local, carse ware fabrics, dating to 1st-2nd centuries. Defined parts of a medieval enclosed landscape containing pits were identified. It is probable that these are the remains of a farm potentially dating from the late 11th to med/late 14th centuries with activity continuing perhaps as late as the mid 16th century. Evidence of medieval pottery largley comprise fragments of unglazed jars, a bowl rim, a few fragments of jug handles, along with a small skillet or popkin handle. These are typically of high to late medieval date. The only glazed ware was a single sherd from the shoulder of a Scarborough Ware jug, and another from the base of a late medieval transitional vessel. This indicates that the main phase of activity at the site was from the mid-late 11th to later 13th/14th century.

Post medieval remains are widespread across the site and comprise of field boundary ditches, ponds and quarries associated with the former Johnson's Farm. The majority appear to have been infilled during the course of the 20th century. Evidence of ceramic building material was found consisting of brick and tile, as well as a clay tobacco pipe c. 1750-1900. Hand forged iron nails, a narrow iron pipe and a copper alloy nail were also recoved, as well as a Post medieval iron key.

Other finds include 19 pieces of struck flint of Neolithic-Bronze Age date, one of which was a retouched end scraper, the scraper was possibly hafted, and it is likely to be Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date. Evidence of Prehistoric pottery include sherds of Chalk-tempered ware, Flint-tempered ware, Grog-and-flint-tempered ware and Grog-tempered ware.

The environmental samples idicate the presence of a mixed cereal economy, with the cultivation of free-threshing wheat, barley, rye and possibly pat as well as legumes (S2).