Monument record EYE 093 - Post Medieval well and ovens at cart lodge adjacent to Abbey Hall Farm

Summary

A well and ovens were identified during the monitoring of ground reduction inside the cart lodge adjacent to Abbey Hall Barn

Full Description

April 2008: Archaeological monitoring was carried out on a series of test holes outside of Abbey Farm Barn. Test hole one and two revealed a charcoal rich medieval occupation deposits at a depth of 0.46m beneath the existing yard surface, with a sherd of 12th to 14th century pottery being recovered from these deposits. Test hole two also revealed a wall that appears to pre date the existing building. This wall appears to relate to a building that existing on the site prior to the construction of Abbey Hall Barn. It cannot be closely dated but it appears that it includes stone from at least two different quarries dating from the 12th to 15th century (S1).

November 2009: A contour survey carried out on the existing ground revealed archaeological deposits, believed to be buried footings. These footings were thought to be associated with the building in its function as a brew house and bake house (S2).

January 2010: Archaeological monitoring on floor reduction inside the cart shed adjacent to Abbey Hall Barn revealed a well and a circular oven type feature. The well was identified in the south east corner of the building and appeared to have been made of the same type of brick that the main barn was constructed of. The area of bonded flint work found during the test hole monitoring was further uncovered, extending c1.2m west into the building and measured 2.95m long by 0.6m deep. This was clearly earlier than the cart shed and may represent a stone bad for a stairway, possibly for an earlier version of the brew and bake house (EYE 017). The floor level reduction also revealed a circular oven-type feature. This had an inner circle of bricks, further mortar and then an incomplete outer circle. This structure appeared to be cut by the barn walls, suggesting it must have related to an earlier version of the brew and bake house (S3).