Monument record PFM 001 - Warren Heath

Summary

Ipswich ware - two rim sherds (same pot) with incised decoration on shoulder. Found in spoil heap of World War II trenches.

Full Description

Ipswich ware - two rim sherds (same pot) with incised decoration on shoulder. Found in spoil heap of World War II trenches on Heath (R2).
Extensive trial trenching in advance of large superstore development revealed a few ditches of unknown date and much World War 2 disturbance.
Watching brief during construction in October 1984 also negative.
Suggests that either grid reference not correct or it represents material dumped from Ipswich. Location well onto heath, lacks natural water supply (S1)(R1).