Monument record CSM 047 - Multi-period activity at Land East of Longfield Road

Summary

Prehistoric pits, medieval structure-type features, ditch and pit as well as 19th century field boundary and post-medieval pond and ditches.

Full Description

2016: Geophysical survey identified no features of archaeological origins, however two old field boundaries have been recorded and are visible on historical mapping (S1).

2016: Evaluation demonstrated that peripheral areas of the site contained various prehistoric, Roman and medieval features and finds. Late post-medieval activity was also recorded within the central/north-eastern part of the site.
The prehistoric period was represented by several pits and a linear feature. One of the pits contained a few fragments of daub in its lower fill and rare charcoal flecks and a sherd of prehistoric pottery and a flint flake in its upper fill. Next to this was an undated pit. The other pit contained two fills, the upper fill was charcoal-rich and contained three pieces of pottery from the same vessel, Late Neolithic to earlier Middle Bronze Age date, as well as some daub.

The Medieval period was represented by structure type features. A narrow gully contained two sherds of 12th-13th century pottery and was adjacent to a group of five postholes/stakeholes which appeared contemporary and were backfilled at the same time as the gully. To the south of this group was a scatter of six postholes and a pit or ditch terminus. One of the postholes had cobbles at the base and contained 1 sherd of Roman date, another post hole contained a small quantity of medieval pottery 12th-13th century. In addition, a ditch and a pit both containing one sherd of 12th-13th century pottery were revealed. Two iron knife blades were recovered from this pit.

The evaluation confirmed the presence of the 19th century field boundary shown on the geophysical survey and historical maps. In addition, the presence of the filled-in pond identified by the geophysical survey was confirmed, it was possibly dug originally for clay extraction. Two post-medieval gullies and two further post-medieval parallel ditches were also uncovered.
Undated features included two pits, two postholes and two ditches, however on of the ditches contained two sherds of Roman pottery in its main fill and iron nails in its upper fill (S2).