Farmstead record CLO 054 - Farmstead: Green Farm

Summary

Green Farm is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed OS map. The farmstead is laid out in a regular U-plan with the farmhouse detached and set away from the yard. The farmstead sits alongside a public road in a hamlet. This farmstead has survived intact with modern working buildings on the side.

Grade II listed 16th century farmhouse. Timber framed set on a tarred brick plinth with white, colour washed, concrete and lime rendered walls. The roof is red clay plain tiles with black tile ornamental diamonds on both sides of the roof facing the road. The roof is steep pitched and was originally thatched. It has a collar rafter roof with trenched clasped purlins which are scarfed and pegged at the trusses. There is a single axial stack re-built above the roofline in 19th century brick. The building is aligned on a N-S axis with a late 19th century lean to, a single storey former diary with a clay pantile roof at the S end of the W elevation. The farmhouse originally had a basic three-cell, cross passage plan with two unheated storage/service rooms at the N end and on the other side a passage running across the N end of the principal living room opposite the main fireplace. Beyond this at the S end of the building was the parlour with a fireplace situated back-to-back with the hall fireplace. There are several outbuildings to the north-east of the farmhouse including a former garage/shed, an open fronted shed which was formerly the privy, and the former pigsties and cattle shed (S1).