Monument record SUY 164 - Saxon and medieval pits at Gainsborough's House, Sudbury

Summary

Archaeological evaluation and subsequent excavation and monitoring identified features, mostly pits, of Saxon and medieval date. Duplicate record SUY 167 revoked.

Full Description

Archaeological evaluation identified Late Saxon pits. A large straight-sided Late Saxon feature contained a decorated bone fragment. Medieval and late medieval pits were also observed, with one of these at least 2.4m deep. A Victorian basement had been inserted into the central part of the site. Thick overburden deposits of c.1m depth covered the Saxon and medieval archaeology (S1).

2019-2020: An archaeological excavation and archaeological monitoring were undertaken following the identification of archaeological features and finds during a previous evaluation.
The western edge of the site revealed a complex and deep series of intercutting pits dating from the Late Anglo-Saxon to the medieval period. The earlier pits contained a Sudbury variant of Thetford ware pottery, including some examples of kiln spoilt vessels (‘wasters’). Wasters, loomweight fragments, smithing hearth bases and hammer scale all point to industrial activity in the vicinity. Good bone preservation resulted in a large recovered animal bone assemblage, with some wild species represented. A small number of worked bone fragments were found including a needle and a decorated plate. Other periods represented on site include a large, steep-sided rectangular pit of likely Early Anglo-Saxon (or possibly Iron Age) date. Of particular interest was a set of horse skulls
recovered from the fill. A radiocarbon date is required to determine the date of this feature. Two prehistoric pits were also recorded. (S3). Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2020 (S4). Full report to follow.

2019: The museum is located within the Saxon and medieval core of Sudbury. An archaeological evaluation for a proposed extension to the museum revealed Late Saxon and medieval archaeology. A large Late Saxon pit contained a carved, decorated bone fragment. Thetford ware pottery was present, some of which appeared to be kiln wasters. Medieval and late medieval pits were also recorded, with one of these augered to a depth of 2.4m. A Victorian basement was revealed in the central part of the site. Thick overburden deposits of c.1m depth covered the Saxon and medieval archaeology. An open area excavation is proposed for the northern end of the site and a watching brief condition will observe ground works across the southern end.
Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2019 (S5)