Monument record EYE 139 - Saxon graves at Land South of Eye Airfield, Eye

Summary

Archaeological evaluation identified Saxon graves representing a continuation of the Saxon cemetery previously identified adjacent to the west of the site

Full Description

2017: An archaeological evaluation revealed potential Anglo-Saxon graves which represent a continuation of the Anglo-Saxon cemetery identified adjacent to the west of the site (EYE 052). The graves on this site were not excavated at this stage, however their form and fill are highly similar to those of the graves identified to the west. Therefore it is almost certain the features are also graves. The graves were identified only in the western edge of the site. The potential cemetery site sits within a high point in the landscape with the land dropping to the east and south of the site, and the archaeological features appear to be focussed on around this high point.
The evaluation also revealed a ditch on an east-west orientation in the southwest area of the site. No dating evidence was recovered, however it appears to follow an alignment with an Iron Age ditch identified in excavations to the north and east of the site (EYE 123) and may have been part of enclosure.
A ditch of post medieval date and several square rubbish pits of 19th-20th date were also identified.
Metal finds were limited, the most significant metal find was a hammered silver coin likely of Edward II or Edward III found in the topsoil of trench 13 on the east of the site. (S1)