Monument record BRD 269 - Earthworks of uncertain archaeological significance

Summary

An area of dispersed fragmentary possible earthworks and vegetation marks of uncertain archaeological significance and date are visible on the aerial photographs. Some of the mapped features may also relate to non-archaeological features, or perhaps use of the site during the post medieval period. However it is feasible that the possible earthwork enclosures, platform and boundaries relate to settlement and activity during the Roman, Saxon or medieval periods, as has been recorded at similar locations along the Little Ouse valley, for example BRD 018 and NHER 5587.

March 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An area of dispersed fragmentary possible earthworks and vegetation marks of uncertain archaeological significance and date are visible on the aerial photographs (S1-S5). Further possible earthworks and vegetation marks are also visible on the aerial photographs, but were omitted from the mapping, as it was felt that they were most likely to be of recent/twentieth century origin or related to relatively recent subdivisions of the field. It must also be stated that some of the mapped features may also relate to non-archaeological features, or perhaps use of the site during the post medieval period. However it is feasible that the possible earthwork enclosures, platform and boundaries relate to settlement and activity during the Roman, Saxon or medieval periods, as has been recorded at similar locations along the Little Ouse valley, for example BRD 018 and NHER 5587.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th March 2017.