Monument record BRD 302 - Second World War gun battery

Summary

The site of a probably Second World War anti-aircraft gun battery is visible on aerial photographs to the east of Brandon. The site appears to have consisted of two or three gun emplacements or similar building platforms, with some associated operational buildings and defences. It is stated that the 55th Heavy Regiment (7.2 inch guns) were at Brandon and this may be the battery. However as the structural components can’t be seem very clearly, it remains a possibility that it is a searchlight battery and not a gun battery.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of a Second World War gun battery is visible on aerial photographs to the east of Brandon (S1-S2). The aerial photographs aren’t particularly clear, so no accurate details of the structural components can recorded, combined with the fact that the site already appears to be partially demolished in (S2). The site appears to have consisted of two or three gun emplacements or similar building platforms, with some associated operational buildings and defences. It is stated that the 55th Heavy Regiment (7.2 inch guns) were at Brandon (S3) and this may be the battery. However as the structural components can’t be seem very clearly, it remains a possibility that it is a searchlight battery and not a gun battery. It is possible that some structural components of the site survive in amongst agricultural buildings (S4).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13th February 2017.