Monument record WLD 009 - "Field 535" Waldringfield, (Prehistoric)

Ditch 16 feet wide, 3 feet deep; oval pit 9 feet x 3 feet with burnt soil and flints.

Full Description

1970? Ditch 16 feet wide, 3 feet deep; oval pit 9 feet x 3 feet with burnt soil and flints. 40 sherds coarse gritty red pot including two flattened rims with finger impression (one perforated) and one impressed cordon (S1, S2).

1988/1989: Area fieldwalked as part of SE Suffolk Survey. No sign of this ditch and only general scatter of 9 flint flakes seen, (S3).

Descriptions of flint finds are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be Neolithic-Bronze Age, based on details of discovery, (S).