Monument record ARG 104 - Land to the east of Aldeburgh Road, Aldringham Cum Thorpe.

Summary

Possible multiphase medieval-post-medieval rectilinear field system and several Early Iron Age features.

Full Description

2018: Evaluation trenching identified two ditches and a pit of Early Iron Age date in the west of the site. A single medieval pit was present in the south-central part of the site. Other undated or poorly-dated remains could have been of similar date, though no cohesive patterning was apparent. A single demonstrably post-medieval ditch was identified. The majority of the recorded pits and ditches within the sites were undated. A number of the ditches conformed to various parallel alignments, some perpendicular to one another, and may consititute multiphases rectilinear field systems, most likely of earlier post-medieval and/or medieval date (S1).

Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2018. (S2).

2019: Excavation.

Not split into Mesolithic a record as the were given flints have broad date and probably residual. Also seem to be from area of EIA activity as revealed by excavation, this could have bearing on interpretation. PXA is in prep (S3).