Monument record STN 172 - Possible rectilinear enclosure, perhaps of post medieval date

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure, or perhaps just a rectilinear arrangement of boundaries, all of possible post medieval date, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and imagery from a 2015 lidar survey.

January 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible rectilinear enclosure, or perhaps just a rectilinear arrangement of boundaries, all of possible post medieval date, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1-S2) and imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S3). The boundaries appear to bear some relationship with – but not correspond to – plantation boundaries depicted at this location on historical Ordnance Survey maps (such as S4). A possible bank crossing the western side of the enclosure may be from an earlier or later phase of activity.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21st January 2018.