Monument record BRG 106 - Land Adjacent to the Church Institute, Great Barton.

Summary

Archaeological evaluation identified medieval ditches and activity associated with the Forge including an oven, metal working debris, a metalled surface, and possible outbuildings.

Full Description

2019: Archaeological evaluation identified sparse medieval ditches that cut pits. The ditches are broadly parallel or perpendicular to The Street, and do not correspond with subsequent post-medieval enclosures, They predominantly contained 12th/13th to 14th century pottery. The majority of the features appear to relate to the 17th-19th century occupation and use of the Forge. These included an oven, a metalled surface, and post holes that likely indicate the presence of former outbuildings associated with industrial processes on the site. The ditches contained a moderate distribution of domestic waste, including post-medieval pottery and butchered animal bone resulting from food waste and working animals. Metalwork included low quantities of iron nails and broken knife fragments, also consistent with domestic waste. A copper alloy sour is a characteristic 17th century type. Clinker and spheroidal hammer scale are consistent with the presence of metal working associated with the oven and postulated former outbuildings. The oven extended beyond the baulk of the evaluation trenches and was not excavated (S1).

The flint flake is described as possibly natural. Dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be later Prehistoric, based on contex, (S2).