Monument record BLX 039 - Late prehistoric and Late post Medieval activity at Lime Tree Farm, Tunstall Road, Blaxhall

Late prehistoric and late post medieval features

Full Description

2018: Geophysical Survey recorded a narrow range of geophysical anomalies, indicative of relic field boundary ditches, archaeological pits, backfilled quarry pits and agricultural furrows; anomalies of unknown derivation were further prospected in the dataset. Overall, the results of the non-intrusive survey reveal a low to moderate potential for magnetic anomalies of an archaeological origin. (S1)

2019: Following an earlier geophysical survey, a targeted evaluation, comprising eleven trenches, was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology at Lime Tree Farm, Tunstall Road, Blaxhall, Suffolk in April 2019 in advance of the construction of an agricultural reservoir. A series ditches, pits and natural features were recorded. The evidence suggests the survival of an archaeological horizon with the presence of two main phases of activity on the site; a Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age phase followed by later post-medieval/modern activity. Roman and medieval finds do not date any features but, instead, evidence presence within the vicinity of the site. Essentially these phases illustrate the agricultural history of the site extending as far back as the Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age and continuing into modern times. (S2)