Monument record IKL 371 - Multiple probable post medieval boundary banks.

Summary

Multiple earthwork banks, of a probable post medieval date, are seen on visualised lidar data. The banks most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks, tree belts, plantation boundaries and medieval- post medieval parish boundary banks between the parishes of Icklingham and West Stow. The banks are situated along the alignment of the Icknield way and are similar to further banks along the Icknield way to the north (IKL 364). Some of the banks are recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey.

August 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Multiple earthwork banks, of a probable post medieval date, are seen on visualised lidar data (S1). The banks most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks, tree belts, plantation boundaries and medieval- post medieval parish boundary banks between the parishes of Icklingham and West Stow. The banks are situated along the alignment of the Icknield way and are similar to further banks along the Icknield way to the north (IKL 364). The banks have been mapped principally form the visualised lidar data as the majority of the banks are under the forest canopy. However some sections of bank can be seen in between the trees on the aerial photographs. Some of the banks are recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S2).The banks in the south of the record are close to two area of possible earthwork ridges (WSW 158 and WSW 202) seen on the visualised lidar data.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21st August 2019.