Monument record WSW 219 - An area of undated ditches, banks and a mound.

Summary

An area of undated ditches are seen as cropmarks with multiple undated banks and a mound seen as earthworks (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs. The features most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks, a mound possibly relating to second world war military training or modern feature, possible post medieval extraction pit, and possible post medieval drainage. It also possible some of the features may be natural in origin. The banks and mound can be seen as earthworks in the 1940s and have subsequently been levelled.

December 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An area of undated ditches are seen as cropmarks with multiple undated banks and a mound seen as earthworks (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs (S1-S4). The bank features (centred at TL 8127 7069) are on multiple alignments and most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks. The banks can be seen as earthwork in the 1940s (S1) and have been levelled by the 1950s (S3). A large roughly rectangular mound can be seen as an earthwork on the 1940s aerial photographs (S1) and particularly well on the 1970s aerial photographs (S3). The feature measures approximately 13m x 26m and the date and function of the feature is unknown. It is possible that the mound may relate to post medieval tree planting, post medieval water management, a Second World War military training or defensive feature or a modern feature. The ditch on the features west side most likely relates to a section of post medieval drainage ditch. The mound has subsequently been levelled. A possible rectangular pit (centred at TL 8134 7063) can be seen as a cropmark which may have related to a possible area of post medieval-modern extraction. The pit can possibly be seen as an earthwork in February 1946 (S1) and filled in by June 1946 (S2). Multiple large linear ditch features can also be seen primarily on the 1970s aerial photographs (S3). These ditches have been mapped by extent as the ditches most likely relate to post medieval drainage however it is possible some of the ditches may be archaeological in origin. The banks ditches and mound are not seen on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey (S5).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 04th December 2019.