Maritime record COR 125 - Wreck of the La Concorde

Wreck of the La Concorde, 1790

Full Description

1790 wreck of French cargo vessel which stranded on Corton Sand on her passage from St. Petersburg to Lisbon. Laden with cordage, sailcloth, spars, candles, and other goods, she was a wooden sailing vessel.

`The CONCORD, Riou, from Petersburg to Lisbon, is on shore at Corton.' (1)

`On Thursday the 28th ult. came ashore at Corton, in Suffolk, the CONCORD, of Morlaix, Pierre Riou, master, from Peterburgh, laden with cordage, sailcloth, candles and merchandise, and bound therewith to Lisbon; the vessel is a wreck, but the men and part of the cargo saved.' (3)

`Newcastle, November 13, 1790...We hear from Yarmouth, that the severity of the easterly winds has proved fatal to the shipping on that coast. A French vessel, LA CONCORDE, Capt. Rieu, from St. Petersburgh to Lisbon, with cordage, sailcloth, handspikes, etc., was lost on Corton Beach, on the 28th ult.' (4)

Source (5) begins as source (4), apart from spelling the master's name as Riou, then continues:

`The vessel is entirely wrecked, but some part of the cargo is saved. The ship's company and passengers were all saved; amongst the latter were a woman and two children, who owe their lives to the intrepidity and generosity of the mate of the ship, who, at the imminent risk of his own life, swam on shore with them severally tied to his back, though the sea ran very high. This brave foreigner, was, however, certainly guilty of temerity, for, after these humane efforts, he went on board again, and fetched a small cask of liquor, to regale his dejected shipmaters, etc. on the beach.' (5)

Source (2) indexes this vessel under the name of CONCORD, following source (1). Source (3) also states the name as CONCORD, whereas sources (4) and (5) use the correct French spelling.

Master: Riou (1)(2)(3)(5); Rieu (4)
Passengers: at least 3 (5)