Maritime record LWT 734 - Wreck of the Lord Cochrane

Wreck of the Lord Cochrane, 1830

Full Description

1830 wreck of British collier which stranded on the Newcome Sand en route from Newcastle-upon-Tyne to London with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Great Yarmouth, 20th September - The LORD COCHRANE, Johnson, from Newcastle to London, was totally lost on Newcome Sand last night, during a gale at SW. Crew saved.' (2)(3)(4)

NB: Source (1) derives the vessel type as a collier laden with coal, from the voyage details. Whilst coal was certainly the chief export from Newcastle, it is not the only possible cargo, particularly at this period during the Industrial Revolution, and is not explicitly mentioned in the original source, so cannot be confirmed.

Source (1) additionally states the date of loss as 20-SEP-1830.

Master: Johnson (2)(3)(4)