Monument record YAX 040 - Bronze Age burnt mound and Pond at Eye Airfield Progress Power site

Summary

A prehistoric burnt mound and pond were found during archaeological investigations as well as large quantitites of burnt flint spread across the site and residual in later features.

2017: Archaeological evaluation identified extensive, if somewhat dispersed archaeology.
The earliest activity is represented by a single prehistoric burnt mound and associated pond feature, which are probably Early Bronze Age in origin. The burnt mound was found immediately below the plough-soil and was associated with a surface scatter of burnt flint covering an area of c.144m squared (S1).

2018: No fetaures of prehistoric date were found during this evaluation (S2) (S3).

2021: The excavations revealed remains spanning the Bronze Age through to the post-medieval period. Phase 1 represented Bronze Age activity, which included the remnants of a burnt flint mound, encountered in the south-east corner of Area 3. The principal features associated with this burnt mound included a large pond and a series of pits formed within the silting horizons of
this pond. In addition, a spread of burnt flint was identified, first observed in the topsoil, but also recovered as residual material in Romano-British features. The pond itself had evidently infilled slowly, the water level gradually rising, with pits located further inside and down the bank of the pond itself when the water table had been lower. Pollen evidence showed that the pond had been
extant when the surrounding land had been open grassland, and not secluded woodland. (S4, S5)