Monument record IPS 013 - Romano British Cemetary, Dales Road, Bolton & Pipe's Brickfield; Knightsdale Road, (IAS 8007, IAS 8008).

Cemetery, inhumations, extended, head usually oriented to the East.

Full Description

c.1909-c.1938: Monitoring of the Brickfield revealed burials as part of a cemetery, inhumations, extended, oriented generally head to East and at least one cremation. Six with skulls between feet. At least one North - South, accompanied by four pots, one glass vessel and one cylindrical leaden casket. Coffin nails. Grave goods include pottery, colour coated beakers, two glass beakers. Portions of baked clay cylindrical weights found close to a group of graves presumably associated with a burial. A pot of 'signal station ware', probably shell-gritted (as Huntcliff calcite-gritted in East Yorks) is described as found near one of the decapitated burials and containing burnt human bone - the rarity of 4th century cremation was noted. (S1). Digital photo from Ipswich Museum of probably this pot received 2013.
Approximately 700m from Castle Hill Villa, IPS 015. Found during mineral extraction from brick pit.

June 1990: Trenched evaluation and later watching brief of area at TM 1548 4653 failed to locate any archaeology - details in (S2, S8).

1990: Geotechnical test pitting and borehole survey, (S7).

See also (S3-S6).