Monument record IPS 024 - Double circle Ring Ditch, Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, (IAS 9108).

Summary

Double circle ring ditch at TM 1968 4123 (revised from TM 198 413). Note, recent excavation suggests this interpretation maybe incorrect. See IPS 1594.

Full Description

Double circle ring ditch at TM 1972 4129 approximately (revised from TM 198 413). Diameter not measureable from AP. A mound is shown at or close to this point on Hodskinson's map of 1783 (S2). The area was then extra parochial part of Alnesburne Priory, a contemporary estate map dated 1770 does not show the mound but calls the field `Mount Lay' (S3) see IPS 027.

1999-2000: confirmed by trenching (SCCAS) during Ipswich Airport evaluation work - see IPS 399 (S4, S5).

2008: 'southern third or so has been severely compromised by three anti-traveller trenches excavated in the last few years [by Borough Council?] on the side closest to the road to Alnesbourn. One trench is c800mm x 800mm and the other two a bit smaller but not good' (S5).
Location re-mapped on HER map to conform with 1999-2000 trenching (located by TST) to TM 1968 4123. Diameter estimated to be 30m for outer ring, 17m for inner ring.

2008: Monitoring of a cable trench revealed a section through ringditch IPS 024, although it was not possible to record other than photographically (S6).

See also (S7-S9).