Monument record WMP 001 - Wenham Castle; Little Wenham Hall

Summary

Wenham Castle (was Hall), Grade I listed, extensively restored in 1981, located S of present Little Wenham Hall. Listed Building.

Fortified brick manor house, L shape plan, built circa 1270-80 with alterations in C16. Wet moat. Two storey stone vaulted ground floor with Tudor roofed banqueting hall over. Chapel of St Petronilla with piscina, aumbry. Flint, early Flemish brick and ashlar. Embattled parapet and turret termination to winding stair to roof.
1981: Whole site in superb condition, brickwork completely free of any creeper. Major Binny says that the monument was used a farm building before being bought and restored by his grandfather (S9).
1985: He has been told that it was once complemented by a free-standing hall and a free-standing kitchen within the moated area. The moat certainly encloses a much larger area than that of the standing building (S9). Note numerous C13(?) bricks used in multi-material construction of Hall (S10).
For re-interpretation see (S11).
Wenham Hall shown on Ogilby's map, 1675 (S12).