Monument record PSG 003 - St Mary's Church

Summary

Church recorded as having elements of late Anglo Saxon construction. 19th Century restoration has destroyed all trace of earlier work. A mainly 13th and 14th century church of random flint with stone dressings, but with remains of 12th century work, including a fine South doorway with one order of shafts and scalloped capitals and a semi-circular tympanum carved in an interlacing pattern with stars and rosets; the jambs of the North door and a slit window in the North wall of the nave. The chancel has late 13th century windows.

St Mary's Church (Vicarage).
Norman nave; late C13 chancel and W tower; Perpendicular S porch. Domesday Book: Lands of Ralph Baignard: Poslingewrda - a church with 40 acres (S1). Further details in (S2)(S3). Heavily restored 1882-1883. Drawings of pre & post restoration in parish file (S4).
August 1991: Examination of re-used C13 (Early English) stone window/door jambs built into quoins of SE tower buttress. Details in (S5).