Monument record HVH 005 - Camps Road; Church of St Botolph; Crowland Road (Med)

Summary

Site of a church which, possibly built by 1392, belonged to Castle Acre Priory. Excavations of the church carried out in 1885, exposed foundations of flint rubble 4 1/2 feet thick. The north wall was 38 feet long, and the east end, 20 feet inside, was circular. Burials were found in this area oriented east-west, with some indications of coffins. Also retrieved were a Roman bronze ring, some tiles, and fragments of coloured glass. The site was subsequently occupied by a row of houses.

Site of St Botolph's Church.
November 1854: 'When digging a gateway in 'Bove Town', or 'Button End' Churchyard, next to the cottage, many bones were found.... details in (S3). Also details of 1855 church excavations in (S3).
1862: Visit by SIA to '(Button End) Churchyard, where a part of the foundations of a very small Norman apsidal church had been exposed to view for the gratification of visitors...' (S2)
1991: Trial assessment trenches failed to locate church but numerous inhumations located (S1).
1997: Excavation of part of churchyard by Hertfordshire Archaeological Trust - 355 graves with evidence of coffins, 'pillow stones' and possible dress fittings. Churchyard boundary ditches were also identified. Details in (S4 - though not full archive) & (S5).
Also Preh, Rom (both residual) & Sax.

Excavations of the old church at Haverhill by W W Boreham in 1885 exposed foundations of flint rubble 4 1/2 ft thick. The north wall was 38ft long: the east end, 20ft inside, was circular. Burials were found inside this area oriented east-west, some with indications of coffins. A skeleton in a
sitting position was found within the circular wall, facing east. A Roman bronze ring, some Roman and "Monkish" tiles and some fragments of coloured glass were also found. This chapel
existed as early as 1392 and belonged to Castle Acre Priory, Norfolk.

St Botolph's Church (site of) applies to the site of an ancient church situated in Burton End, Havershill, and near the junction of Crowland Road with Camps Road. This church belonged to Castle Acre Priory.

Site now occupied by a row of houses