Monument record WLG 003 - Symonds Pit, Sicklesmere.

1904: Sicklesmere Rom site discovered and described by Mr G Basil Barham.

Full Description

1904: Sicklesmere Rom site discovered and described by Mr G Basil Barham. Pottery and coins (R6). See (S1)(R6)(R7).
Three small pots, fetters, samian, lamp slipper etc. Found in Symonds pit on left of road from Bury St Edmunds (now Raynesford Estate).
1958: A J Crocker reported "sherds found in rubbish pits" to the OS (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (R1).
1963: A J Crocker excavated (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), nearby pottery sherds C1-C3. C3 coins, Claudius II, Numerian. Iron spearhead, tiles, brick, lava quern fragments (R2).
Colour coated ware, C2 mortaria, coins Antoninius, Pius, Gallienus, Constantine I & II (R3)(R4)(R5).
See also Misc Rom, WLG 005.