Monument record WSW 030 - Lackford Bridge Quarry (Neo)

Small pit containing pottery (grooved ware and Mortlake style) and worked flints.

Full Description

Evidence for both early and late Neolithic activity was modest, consisting of small assemblages. There was a total of 67 early Neolithic sherds weighing 328g, from a total of five vessels (based on rim-sherds) including one decorated rim-sherd (19g) from a decorated Mildenhall Ware bowl (see Percival below). There was a large assemblage of work flint from the site, comprising 963 pieces of struck, shattered or utilised flint, and the nature of much of the flint (notably, the cores, thin flakes and other, ‘blade-rich’, debitage) suggests a relatively early Neolithic date. Only a single pit was positively phased to this period (S2).

Pottery:- 3 grooved ware sherds (ornamented in the Woodlands style). Found in a small pit ('Pit 4'), exposed in quarry operations, by R Darrah in 1978. Also in the pit were a flint core, 16 flakes and a denticulated flake (S1). Rim sherd of a Mortlake style vessel, found in same area by A Armer in 1979. Finger-nailed decoration on the top of rim, incised lattice pattern on inside of rim. Details (S2).
See also Mes, IA, Rom & Sax.