Monument record EUN 006 - St Andrew's Church, Little Fakenham (site of); Park House

Site of St Andrew's Church, Little Fakenham (Fakenham Parva).

St Andrew's Church, Little Fakenham (Fakenham Parva), site of.
TL 9096 7713: Site of church, 'indications in dry weather' (S1).
Village story says that in 1860s, when gravel was being taken from a pit on the site of Little Fakenham many human bones were found and the gravel digging was stopped (S2).
TL 9101 7720: Disturbed human bones were found in a tree planting hole in February 1990, in the garden of Park House. Bones were only 20-30cm deep and were definitely not articulated. Remains re-interred (S3).
A church was in existence by 1254 (Norwich Taxation). Two churches are listed in Fakenham Parva in 1086. In 1668 it was said that the parish had neither church nor chapel and only one family, who attended Euston Church; parishes of Euston and Little Fakenham united in 1669 and finally consolidated in 1739 (S4). In 1764 no remains of the church were said to be surviving (S5). Area of church and village incorporated into Euston Park.
Circa 1987: Farmer reported to have abandoned efforts to inject nitrogen(?) into soil as 'tines of equipment kept striking obstacles under the surface' (S6). For deserted village, see EUN 021 (sf15692).