Monument record IXW 004 - Sty Field, Dover Farm (Rom)

Summary

Roman 'villa', 'bath house', other structural remains, well, trackway, field boundaries and pits. Scheduled Monument.

Roman 'villa', 'bath house' and well. Scheduled Monument.
TL 9393 6998 - Probable bath house - hypocaust, apsidal ended - found in ploughing in 1834 and emptied of soil in 1849. Finds : sherd of face mask, coin of Constantine (R1).
1948: circa TL 9410 6996 TL 9413 6998C (Partially outside scheduled area) Further investigated after deep ploughing : apsed building plus hypocaust, extensive debris, room with much painted plaster; well (at TL 9415 6997C, possibly outside scheduled area) 18 feet deep, C3 coins, pipeclay figurine, spoon, glass, colour coated pottery (S1) (S2).
1981 : Still under plough. Thin scatter of Rom tile noted (S3).
2008-9: geophysically surveyed. 1849 area of excavated bathhouse recognised as disturbed area with a trackway leading to it. This has perpendicular adjoining enclosure/field boundaries (?), with an additional area of structural remains on N side and three further areas of structural remains to the S of the trackway, one of which may be the villa excavated in 1948. The structural remains appear to consists of Ceramic Building Materials and stone suggesting a Roman date. Also various maculae (probably pits). Appears to be overlain (?) by a probably Med or PMed field system. Details in (S4).
Also Sax.