Monument record SEN 008 - St Nicholas' Church (site of)

St Nicholas' Church (site of). Scheduled

Full Description

St Nicholas' Church (site of). Listed in the Norwich Taxation of 1254; mentioned in the Taxatio Ecclesiastica of Pope Nicholas, circa 1291, as being in Sandcroft (see S Elmham St Cross 009); mentioned in the Valor Ecclesiasticus of Henry VIII (S1).
The living was temporarily united with S Elmham St Margaret in 1362; the living was joined with S Elmham All Saints in 1557 and the two parishes were finally consolidated in 1737 (S2).
The church is said to have gone into decay about 1620 (S3). A small portion of one wall stood in 1844 (S4).
'St Nicholas Church Yard' is marked on Hodskinson's Map 1783, where it is shown on the N side of St Nicholas Green. The site of the church is marked by a cross erected 1844 - 1885. The site is now apparently largely built over (S5).
For documentary evaluation see (S6).
March 1998: Scheduled (along with SEN 004). Details in (S7).
Some of the windows in Early English style, said to now be arranged ornamentally in garden of the Old Rectory, All Saints - according to (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S8).